Privacy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Flea Enterprises Ltd, publisher of the Foodies100, uses and protects information that you give us when you use this website.

Flea Enterprises Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Flea Enterprises Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st December 2011.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • contact information including email address
  • details of your other online accounts, eg Twitter or Facebook
  • demographic information such as region, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • If you opt-in to receive PR requests via the Foodies100 we will forward promotional messages from our PR subscribers about new products, review opportunities or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may use the information to improve the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information to help deliver PR requests, you may change your mind at any time by amending your profile within the Foodies100

We will not sell, distribute or otherwise share your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Flea Enterprises Limited, Swift House, 6 Cumberland Close, Darwen, Lancashire BB3 2TR

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.